Skip to content
Fresh Indian Plum tropical fruit – IslandFruitGuide
rareold-time-jamaican

Indian Plum

Ziziphus mauritiana

🌍 Represented in Jamaican fruit-tree listings; local history requires editorial verification📅 Jamaica-specific seasonality not yet verified
Fresh Indian Plum tropical fruit – IslandFruitGuide

What is Indian Plum?

Indian Plum, also called Indian Jujube or Ber, is included in the Jamaican fruit-tree expansion as a heritage-fruit candidate. Its preferred Jamaican common name and local culinary history require verification before final publication.

💚 Health Benefits of Indian Plum

    🍴 How to Eat Indian Plum

    Eating and preparation guidance require source verification before publication.

    📦 Storage & Preparation

    Storage guidance has not yet been verified for publication.

    📊 Nutrition Facts

    Nutrition information for this fruit has not yet been verified for publication.

    🍽️ Indian Plum Recipes

    Quick Facts

    SeasonJamaica-specific seasonality not yet verified

    OriginRepresented in Jamaican fruit-tree listings; local history requires editorial verification

    Categoriesrare, old-time-jamaican

    Views0

    ⚖️ Compare Indian Plum

    See how Indian Plum stacks up against other tropical fruits — nutrition, taste, and uses side by side.

    Open Comparison Tool →

    🏆 Fruit Match-Up

    Soursop vs Sweetsop? Papaya vs Banana? Discover which Caribbean superfruit is your perfect match.

    Find Your Match →

    🧠 Test Your Fruit IQ

    Think you know Caribbean fruits? Take our 5-question quiz and unlock a special reward!

    Take the Quiz →

    📖 Caribbean Tropical Fruit Guide

    The ultimate ebook with 50+ fruit profiles, 100+ recipes, nutrition facts, and seasonal guides. Your complete tropical fruit encyclopedia.

    🌴 Explore More Fruits

    Discover our complete collection of tropical fruits.

    Browse All Fruits